Update to EEA Checks

Why can I no longer carry out EEA checks for teachers working in UK schools?

As of 18th January 2021, the Keeping Children Safe in Education guidance (Paragraph 172) was updated following the UK’s withdrawal from the EU (Brexit).

Due to this, APCS and all other UK umbrella bodies are no longer able to offer EEA – European Economic Area – checks to employers.

What is an EEA check?

An EEA check previously allowed a UK based employer to check if a teacher who is from the EU, Iceland, Liechtenstein or Norway (or who had worked in these countries previously) had a sanction imposed on them from EEA teaching regulators.

Which checks can I carry out on my employees instead of EEA checks?

You must undertake an enhanced DBS check with children’s barred list check for potential employees, even if the teacher in question has never been to the UK. This is in accordance with the updated Keeping Children Safe in Education (KCSIE) guidance.

You must also carry out further safeguarding checks where possible, for example, overseas criminal record checks.

If you have any questions regarding recruitment in schools please get in touch with APCS on 0151 638 6158 or enquiries@accesspcs.co.uk.

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email